Show Class Results 2019

Galway Sheep

Shearling Ram

1st Sean Kilkelly

Shearling Ewe

1st Sean Kilkelly
2nd Damian Davoren

Ram Lamb

1st Sean Kilkelly and James Browne Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup.  Sponsored by Festus Conroy,  Athenry.
2nd Sean Kilkelly

Ewe Lamb

1st Sean Kilkelly
Galway group of 4 sheep for the Martin & Lena Conroy Memorial Perpetual Cup Sponsored by Ann Conroy Moyvilla won by Sean Kilkelly.

Texel Sheep

Shearling Ram

1st Michael Finnegan
2nd Kenneth Bailey
3rd Thomas Kenny

Shearling Ewe

1st Thomas Kenny
2nd Thomas Kenny
3rd Hynes Family

Ram Lamb

1st Kenneth Bailey
2nd Michael Finnegan
3rd Hynes Family

Ewe Lamb

1st Hynes Family
2nd Thomas Kenny
Texel group of 4 Texel sheep for the Thomas & Bridget Conroy Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup won by the Hynes Family.

Suffolk Sheep

Shearling Ewe

1st Kenneth Baily
2nd Kenneth Bailey
3rd Marie Jennings

Ram Lamb

1st Marie Jennings
2nd William Brandon

Ewe Lamb

1st Kenneth Bailey
2nd Marie Jennings
3rd Kenneth Bailey
Group of 4 Texel sheep for the Pat Callanan Perpetual Challenge Cup won by Kenneth Bailey

Charollais Sheep

Shearling Ram

1st Liam Conway
2nd Jimmy Hannon
3rd Liam Conway

Shearling Ewe

1st Frank Gibbons
2nd Frank Gibbons
3rd Thomas Kenny

Ram Lamb

1st Frank Gibbons
2nd Liam Conway
3rd Gerard & Paula O’Leary

Ewe Lamb

1st Frank Gibbons
2nd Liam Conroy
3rd Gerard & Paula O’Leary
Group of 4 Charollais Sheep for the Barbara Browne Memorial Perpetual Cup Sponsored by her Grandchildren in Dublin won by Frank Gibbons.

Crossbred Sheep

Speckled face Ewe Lamb

1st Damien Davoren
2nd Marie Jennings
3rd Michael Finnegan
Group of 3 Speckled faced sheep for the Paddy Healy Memorial Cup Sponsored by the Healy Family Greethill,  Athenry won by Damien Davoren.

Butchers Ewe Lamb

1st Kieran Finnerty
2nd Marie Jennings
3rd  John Greene

Factory Lamb 39 Kgs-41 Kgs

1st Frank Gibbons
2nd Marie Jennings
3rd Michael Finnegan

Belclare Sheep

Ewe Lamb

1st Richard & John Lawlor
2nd Liam & Eoin Dunne
3rd Sonny Jennings

Ram Lamb

1st Liam & Eoin Dunne
2nd Richard & John Lawlor
3rd Sonny Jennings

Hogget Ram

1st Richard & John Lawlor
2nd Richard & John Lawlor

Senior Ram

1st John & Richard Lawlor
2nd Liam & Eoin Dunne
3rd  Barry Cunningham

Ewe Hogget

1st Richard & John Lawlor
2nd Sonny Jennings
3rd Richard & John Lawlor

Senior Ewe

1st Eoin & Liam Dunne
2nd Jimmy Hannon
3rd John & Richard Lawlor
Champion Female sheep of the Athenry Show for the Arthur Ennis Plaque and sash won by Frank Gibbons.
Champion Male sheep of the Athenry Show for the Willie & Bridie Doherty Memorial Challenge Cup Sponsored by their son Michael Doherty Caheroyan Drive, Athenry won by Liam Conway.
Overall Champion Sheep of Athenry Show for The Athenry Chemists Perpetual Challenge Cup won by Frank Gibbons.
Beclare Champion sheep won by Richard & John Lawlor.
Reserve champion won by Liam & Eoin Dunne.

Calf Classes

Bull Calf Born in 2019

1st Hynes Family,  Ballylin,  Athlone.

Heifer Calf Born in 2019

1st Hynes Family

Pair of Calves owned by the same breeder

Hynes Family

Young Stock Handler over 10 yrs and under 16 years 1st January 2019

Emma Hynes

Poultry Section

Bantam Hard Feather Male

1st Charlie Bourke
2nd The Hynes Family
3rd The Hynes Family

Bantam Heavy Soft Feather Male

1st Tommy & Colin Butler
2nd Charlie Bourke
3rd Charlie Bourke

Bantam Heavy Soft Feather Female

1st Eoin McGuinness
2nd Povell
3rd Jack Povell
4th Freddie Foster

Bantam Light Soft Feather Male

1st Jack Povell
2nd Charlie Bourke
3rd Freddie Foster

Bantam Light Soft Feather Female

1st Charlie Bourke
2nd Charlie Bourke
3rd Michael Hussey

True Bantam Male [Excluding Pekins]

1st Charlie Bourke
2nd Tommy Butler
3rd Freddie Foster

True Bantam Female [Excluding Pekins]

1st Freddie Foster
2nd Freddie Foster
3rd Charlie Bourke

Pekin Male or Female-Any Colour

1st Charlie Bourke
2nd Eoin McGuinness
3rd Freddie Foster

Large Fowl Sussex Male or Female–Any Color

1st Charlie Bourke

Large Fowl hard Feather Female

1st Charlie Bourke
2nd Tommy Butler
3rd Eoin McGuinness

Large Fowl Heavy Soft Feather Female

1st Charlie Bourke
2nd Eoin McGuinness
3rd Charlie Bourke

Large Fowl Light Soft Feather Female

1st Gifty Hombey
2nd Liam Coppinger
3rd Charlie Bourke

Large Fowl Light Soft Feather Male

1st Oliver Flanagan
2nd Gifty Hombey
3rd Gifty Hombey

Waterfowl

Goose or Gander

1st Charlie Bourke
2nd Eoin McGuinness

Indian Runner Male

1st Eamonn & Emma Mullarkey
2nd Len Casey
3rd Len Casey

Indian Runner Female

1st Eoin McGuinness
2nd Len Case

Large Heavy Weight Waterfowl Female

1st Eamonn & Emma Mullarkey
2nd Charlie Bourke
3rd Eamonn & Emma Mullarkey

Large Heavy Weight Waterfowl Male

1st Eamonn & Emma Mullarkey
2nd Eamonn & Emma Mullarkey
3rd Charlie Bourke

Bantam Waterfowl

Call Drake–Any Color

1st Eoin McGuinness
2nd Charlie Bourke
3rd Tommy & Colin Butler

Call Duck– Any Color

1st Charlie Bourke
2nd Eoin McGuinness
3rd Eoin McGuinness

Miniature Waterfowl–Male or Female

1st Charlie Bourke
2nd Eoin McGuinness
3rd Sean Walsh

Turkey–Male or Female

1st Oliver Flanagan

Most Unusual Bird Male or Female & Exotics

1st Charlie Bourke
2nd Lara Field
3rd Charlie Bourke

Best Mother & Brood

1st Len Casey

Best junior entry, any variety-male or female

1st Charlie Bourke
2nd Alannagh Thorington
3rd Alannagh Thorington

Reserve  Champion Bird of Athenry Show

Emma Mullarkey.

Supreme Champion Bird of Athenry Show

Charlie Bourke.

Crops & Vegetables

Head of Cabbage

1st Joshua Harte

5 + Salad Vegetables displayed whole named incl scallions, lettuce and beetroot

1st Raymond Higgins

Onions washed and shown with green leaves attached

1st Mary Ellen 0’Connor

Collection of fresh garden herbs

1st Raymond Higgins

6 Sticks of rhubarb

1st Raymond Higgins

Wild flower arrangement in a disposable container

1st Matthew Harte

Bunch of cut flowers [arrangements to be taken into account]

1st Mary Ellen O’Connor

5 different outdoor garden flowers

1st Mary Ellen O’Connor

Any pot plant flowering

1st Bridie Connolly

Flowering arrangement of your choice for the Peggy Hanley PCC

1st Mary Ellen O’Connor

6 fresh hen eggs

1st Oliver Flanagan
2nd Len Casey
3rd Marie McNamara

6 fresh duck eggs

1st Oliver Flanagan

All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship qualifier for Bonniconlon

1st Kathleen Higgins

Wholemeal cake

1st Mary Burke

Homemade soda cake

1st Mary Mullarkey

6 Brown scones

1st Mary Quinn

6 homemade plain scones

1st Deirdre Costello
2nd Mary Quinn
3rd Edel O’Brien

6 homemade queen cakes

1st Mary Quinn

6 muffins any flavour

1st Ann Molloy

Homemade Madeira cake

1st Mary Quinn

Tea Brack

1st Mary Burke.

Porter Cake

1st Ann Marie Neilan.

Vegetable cake non perishable

1st Erin Dolan

Chocolate cake

1st Mary Mullarkey

4 Biscuits

1st Anna Cotter

4 Decorated cupcakes non perishable

1st Alish Burke
2nd Melody O’Sullivan
3rd Mary Burke

Decorated Occasion cake non perishable

1st Kathleen Higgins.

Homemade Rich fruit cake

1st Mary Quinn, 3rd Ann Marie Neilan

Christmas plum pudding

1st Margaret Tierney.

Pot  Strawberry jam

1st Sheila Conneely

Pot Blackcurrant jam

1st Mary Quinn

Pot Raspberry jam

1st Raymond Higgins

Pot Marmalade jam

1st Mary Quinn
2nd Mary Quinn
3rd Margaret Tierney

Pot Rhubarb & Ginger jam

1st Margaret Tierney
2nd Marie Broderick

Hand Knitted cardigan or jumper in wool

1st Margaret Brennan
2nd Sheila Conneely

Any article in cotton crochet

1st Mary Ellen 0’Connor
2nd Ita Conneely
3rd Mary Ellen O’Connor

Any article in wool crochet

1st Margaret Cotter
2nd Mary Ellen O’Connor
3rd Margaret Cotter

Hand knitted or crochet child’s garment

1st Margaret Brennan
2nd Margaret Brennan
3rd Mary Ellen O’Connor

Soft Toy knitted or crochet

1st Mary Ellen O’Connor
2nd Sheila Conneely
3rd Jo-Anne Coleman

Any article in patchwork

1st Mary Quinn
2nd Mary Ellen O’Connor
3rd Mary Ellen O’Connor

Cushion

1st Mary Ellen O’Connor
2nd Sheila Conneely
3rd Marie Broderick

Cane work–Chair, basket, tray.

1st Margaret Brennan
2nd Margaret Brennan
3rd Margaret Brennan

Decoupage

1st Raymond Higgins

Woodturning

1st Sheila Conneely

Handmade greeting card

3rd Raymond Higgins.

Seasonal items in Crochet, Knitted or on Cotton

[can add jewellery, ribbon, pearl etc.]
2nd Margaret Brennan
3rd Ita Conneely

Scarf knitted or crochet

1st Jess Parsons.

Hat knitted or crochet

1st Ita Conneely
2nd Mary Ellen Conneely
3rd Jo-Anne Coleman

Tea Cosy

1st Mary Ellen O’Connor
2nd Jo-Anne Coleman
3rd Edel O’Brien

Bag [any Medium] Knitted, Felted etc

1st Geraldine Kennedy.

Junior home baking

6 Decorated queen cakes

1st Cian Kelly,
2nd Cormac Hogan.

Decorated rice Krispie buns

1st Ciara O’Leary
2nd Dara Gibbons

Homemade apple tart

1st Roisin Diviney.

Rocky Road Squares

1st Maeve Neilan

Flapjacks

1st Cormac Hogan

Junior Handcrafts

Any item made from a material of your choice.

1st Ava Horan
2nd Erin Farrell Duffy
3rd Ava Horan

Art

Life Drawing

1st Raymond Higgins
2nd Raymond Higgins
3rd Anne Quinn

Still Life

1st Anne Quinn
2nd Mary Ellen O’Connor
3rd Raymond Higgins

Landscape

1st Raymond Higgins
2nd Raymond Higgins
3rd Anne Quinn
Fleetwood Qualifier for Virginia show depicting an ‘Agricultural or Rural setting’  Raymond Higgins qualified

Rural Landscape

1st Erin Farrell Duffy.

Your Favourite Animal

1st Rachel McKenna.

Junior Art

A picture titled ‘My Super Hero

1st Matthew Harte
2nd Sean Horan

A picture titled ‘My Pet’

1st Hannah Murray

My favourite sport

1st Eoghan Somers
2nd Eoghan Somers

My Favourite place

1st Lara Broderick

Draw/Paint picture titled ‘Space’

1st Laura Broderick
2nd C McKiernan

‘Best Day Ever’

1st Meabh Murray,

Draw or paint an underwater scene

1st Ciara Kenny
2nd Moya McKiernan

Draw a ‘Still Image’

1st  Aideen Kavanagh.

A Miniature garden done on a biscuit tin

1st Cian Kelly

All Creatures great and small an animal made from mainly fruit and vegetables

1st Meabh Murray
2nd Meabh Murray
3rd Meabh Murray

Photography

Scenic views

1st Niamh Burke
2nd Martin O’Grady
3rd Kieran Finnerty

Humorous

1st Mary Ellen O’Connor
2nd Raymond Higgins
3rd Kieran Finnerty

Rural scene

1st Raymond Higgins
2nd Nellie Cannon
3rd Kieran Finnerty

Photo depicting exhibitors vegetable garden

1st Raymond Higgins
2nd Raymond Higgins

Animal Study

1st Frank Kennedy
2nd Geraldine Murray
3rd Raymond Higgins

Scenes of Athenry

1st Nellie Cannon

People

1st Raymond Higgins
2nd Geraldine Murray
3rd Frank Kennedy

Child with a pet

1st Jo-Anne Coleman
2nd Frank Kennedy
3rd Geraldine Murray

Dogs Qualifiers

Boyle Spaniel Dog

Ciara Maher qualified

The Gain All Championship for Clonaslee show for a Toy or miniature dog and a large dog

Niamh Clarke and Claire Lenehan qualified with their dogs.

The Dog Safe Fence Connaught championship for Bonniconlon

Frank Garvey and Ciara Maher qualified.