Connemara Classes Results Sunday 27th May 2018

Class 1 Gelding 3 year old and over.

1st Maura Fitzmaurice, Oranwell, Bushy Park, Galway. ‘Silver Crusader’
2 nd Grace Maxwell-Murphy, Taylors hill, Galway. ‘Afro Jack’
3 rd Ollivia Kealey, Oratory Road, Clara, Co Galway.’ Titanic Boy’ Dam ‘Drumaweel Beauty’ Sire ‘ Wills Boy’
Class 2 Connemara yearling Filly,
1 st Caroline Lydon, Clydagh, Moycullen, Co Galway.
2 nd Thomas  McDonagh, 9 Rynn Carraroe, Co Galway. ‘Belle Comet;
3rd John Bolton, ‘Derrymore Sweet Aine’ Dam ‘Kilmurray Brownie MI-18318, Sire Creig Aine Cove 51-4032
Class 3 Yearling Colt or Gelding.
1 st Raymond Conneely, Clifden, Co Galway. ‘Belle Dun Shadow’ Dam ‘Belle Supreme. Sire ‘Bay Shadow’
2 nd Kieran McGrath, ClareGalway, Co Galway. ‘Inbhare Louis’
3 rd Noel Mahon, Castlerea, Co Roscommon, ‘Rathkeery Paddy; Dam ‘Sally O’Eirne’ Sire ‘Rahanagh’s Golden Boy’
Class 4 Connemara Two year old Filly, Sponsored by ‘Topspec’
1 st Cathal Dunne, Cloonisle, Cashel, Connemara, Co Galway, ‘Blackhavan Molly’ Dam ‘Fair Ruby’ Sire ‘Clonberne Boy;’
2 nd Roger & Laura Brady, Cloonboy, Claremorris, Co Mayo, ‘Vinura Viola’
3 rd Aoife Meenaghan, Tuam, Co Galway. ‘Glencarrig Zara’ Dam ‘Glencarrig Abbey’ Sire Glencarrig Knight’
Class 5  Qualifier The Connemara Three year old Filly all Ireland Championship for Final at Ballinasloe  23rd September 2018.
1 st Alaoise Halpin, Claregalway  ‘Sionnach Omhra’
2 nd Michael O’Malley, Cregduff, Ballinarobe, Co Mayo, ‘Cregduff Camila’ Dam ‘Cregduff Queen’ Sire Bawks Timber’
3 rd Sinead Marks, Correal, Athleague, Co Roscommon, ‘Correal Woods’ Dam Correal Ginger’ Sire ‘Woodfield Sammy’
Class 6  Connemara Two year old colt or gelding
1 st Gerry Martyn, Clonboo, Corrandulla, Co Galway,
2 nd  Danny Flynn /Claire Lacey, Geasill Co Offaly, ‘Ballyfada Bay.
3 rd Patrick McGrath Cregmore, Claregalway, Co Galway. ‘Smokie Dancer’
Class 7 Connemara mare Three year old
1 st Katie Curran Moycullen, Co Galway. ‘Glencarrig Princess Katie’ Dam ‘Glencarrig Princess’
2 nd Michael O’Malley, Cregmore, Ballinarobe, Co Mayo. ‘Cregduff Camila’ Dam ‘Cregduff Queen’ Sire ‘Bawks Timber’
3 rd Peter Keane, ‘Seafield Aurora; Dam ‘Kiltullagh Lass’ Sire ‘ Curragh More Sashel’
JUNIOR Champion pony 1-8 excluding Qualifier 
Katie Curran, Moycullen, Co Galway, ‘Glencarrig Princess Katie’ Dam Glencarrig Princess’
Reserve Champion
Jerry Martyn, Corrandulla Co Galway.
Class 9  Connemara mare from 4-7 year old mare with or without foal at foot
1 st Alaoise Halpin, Lydacana, Claregalway, Co Galway, ‘Saoirse Cailin’
2 nd David Naughton. Shanagolden, Co Limerick. ‘Cornfield Cruise’ Dam ‘Cuslough Caoimhe, Sire ‘Moyvoon Star’
3 rd  Grace McDonagh, 100 Castlelawn Heights Galway ‘Cnocban Misty’ Dam ‘Silver Pride’ Sire ‘Kingstown Finn.
Class 10 Connemara mare 8-12 years old with or without foal at foot
1 st Peter O’Malley Carraroe, Co Galway ‘Glenlo Zody’
2 nd Nichola Donoghue, Betty’s Park.  Bermingham, Tuam, Co Galway, ‘Stanford Maisy’ Dam ‘ Aislong Queen’ Sire ‘Mountain Cascade’
3 rd Gearoid Larkin, Bantrach, Baile na Haibhainin, Co Galway, ‘Flora Star’
Class 11 Connemara mare 13 years old or over with or without foal at foot.
1 st Cathal Dunne, Cloonisle, Cashel, Connemara, Co Galway. ‘Fair Lady’ Dam ‘Fair Lassie’ Sire ‘Owens Blossoms’
Class 12 Connemara mare 16 year old and over
1 st  Grace McDonagh 100 Castlelawn Heights, Galway, ‘Killmeen Jane’ Dam ‘Rhylin Saoirse’ Sire ‘Cloonisle Cashel’
2 nd Peter O’Malley, Carraroe, Co Galway, ‘Gallowstown B;B
Class 13 Connemara Bay Mare all ages with or without foal at foot.
1st David Naughton, Shanagolden, Co Limerick, ‘Banner Sandy’ Sire ‘Dancing Tego’
2 nd Claire Mullins-Carr, Killonoran, Gort, Co Galway, ‘Hilltop Rose’
Class 14 Connemara mare any age with foal at foot to be judged as a unit.
1 st Clare Mullins-Carr Killonoran, Gort Co Galway. ‘Hilltop Rose’
Class 15 Connemara Pony Filly Foal
1 st David Naughton, Shanagolden, Co Limerick, Dam’ Banner Sandy’ Sire ‘ Cornfield Prince’
2 nd Finton Cosgrove, Ballyglunin, Tuam, Co Galway, Dam ‘ Coolsawh Catsprovy’ Sire Garryhiond Millr’
3 rd Peadar Lydon, Salahonna, Spiddal, Co Galway, by ‘Atlantic Tiger’ and ‘Atlantic Irish Gamble’
Class 16 Connemara Pony Colt Foal
1 st Michael Moran, Cloon, Claregalway, Dam ‘Millickmore Cloon Robin ‘ Sire  ‘Silver Shadow’
2 nd John Joe O’Neill, Caherlistrane, Co Galway, Dam ‘Silver Gillicin’
3 rd Michael Moore, Headford, Co Galway, Dam Beaghbeg Jewel’ Sire Curraghmore Castle’ Foal ‘Kileaney Diamond’
Class 16 [A] Young handlers 12-16 years old.
1st Emma Naughton, Drum Athlone, Co Roscommon, ‘Rossyeilie’
2nd Jack Shaughnessy Castlefrench, Galway, Ballnmoren Sweetwall Lady’
Class 17 [A] Novelty. Tiny Tots under 12 yrs with an adult animal over 4 yrs No Stallions or colts.
All received rosettes.
1 st Darcy Grogan Ballina Co Mayo.
2 nd Conor Dunne, Cloonisle, Cashel, Connemara, Co Galway.
3 rd Jennifer Fennell, Kilbeggan, Co Westmeath
4 th Jessica McAuliffe ‘Peitae’
5 th Amber Tobin Coisdun, Caheronaun, Loughrea, Co Galway ‘Vargie Girl’
Class 17 Registered Connemara Stallion 4 years old and over
1 st Val Noone, Crusheen, Claregalway, Co Galway, ‘Crusheen Moody Blue’
2nd Patrick Connelley,
3rd Eamon Spain, Moylena, Birr, Co Offaly, ‘Ardbear Oliver’ Dam Ardbearmolly’ Sire ‘Clochanard Paddy’
Champion Connemara Pony of Athenry Show
Peter O’Malley, Carraroe, Co Galway, ‘Glenlo Zody’
Reserve Champion
Grace McDonagh, 100 Castlelawn Heights, Galway, ‘Cnocban Misty’